Hello,
I’m currently working on a server coded in java that receives NMEA frames from peplinks and stocks on a MariaDb database on rapsberry. I use the gps forwarding function of the peplinks. I use tcp to ensure that I receive my frames. Everything works, the problem is that sometimes the sentences in the frames are out of order, I thought tcp guaranteed the correct transmission.
Example, Frame 1 (good frame):
$GPGSV,4,1,13,08,38,302,25,10,56,120,28,11,16,270,27,16,60,199,2174
$GPGSV,4,2,13,18,17,057,26,20,45,064,23,21,70,274,27,23,2443
$GPGSV,4,3,13,26,27,171,31,27,71,333,26,07,09,306,15,03,039,*7A
$GPGSV,4,4,13,30,*78
$GPGGA,081247.0,4329.020981,N,00532.408537,E,1,09,0.7,185.9,M,49.0,M,55
$GPRMC,081247.0,A,4329.020981,N,00532.408537,E,0.0,292.7,020920,0.9,W,A16
Example, Frame 2 (bad frame):
$GPGSV,4,2,13,18,17,057,26,20,45,064,25,21,70,274,26,23,22*42
$GPGSV,4,3,13,26,27,171,30,27,71,333,27,07,09,306,15,03,039,*7A
$GPGSV,4,4,13,30,78
$GPGGA,081252.0,4329.020983,N,00532.408537,E,1,09,0.7,185.9,M,49.0,M,53
$GPRMC,081252.0,A,4329.020983,N,00532.408537,E,0.0,292.7,020920,0.9,W,A10
$GPGSV,4,1,13,08,38,302,25,10,56,120,27,11,16,270,26,16,60,199,207B
I put screenshot in an attached file, for a better understanding of my problem.
What do you think?